Privacy Policy

Identification of the data controller

  • INSTITUTO TECNOLÓGICO DE INFORMÁTICA (ITI)
  • G96278734
  • Camino de Vera s/n; Edificio 8G, Acceso B, 4ª Planta. 46022 Valencia, Spain
  • + 00 34 963 87 70 69

A private Technological Center engaged on Research, Development and Innovation in Information and Communication Technologies (ICT), a member of the Network of Technological Institutes of the Valencian Community (REDIT) and a member of the Spanish Federation of Technological Centers (FEDIT). Development of technological and R&D and Innovation projects.

What personal data do we process?

We process the data we collect when you browse our website, contact us by e-mail and through online contact or information forms on our website.

When the user browses our website, we can process personal data of the following categories:

  • Your identity and browsing data (name, surname, e-mail, IP, etc.)
  • Postal or e-mail address
  • Commercial information
  • Information on job applications to join ITI or its associated companies
  • In any case, personal data are directly obtained from the user or through our cookies.

For which purposes do we process your data?

You are hereby informed that ITI processes your data to give you information on our purposes and activity and in connection to our developments, research and services and, as regards the career section, to study your job application to join ITI or its associated companies.

We will keep your information for as long as it is necessary to maintain your relationship with ITI and, once it has ended, for no longer than 5 years. The length of time for which we retain your browsing data will be no longer tan 1 year since they were collected.

In certain cases, we may send you bulletins based on ITI’s legitimate interest in order to advertise or promote our activity. In these cases, as a user, you will always have a way to opt out of receiving such communications.

Do we disclose your personal data to third parties?

We never disclose your personal data to third parties. If such communication became necessary, we would request your explicit consent beforehand.

Do we transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area?

Some of our service providers are located in the United States or other countries located outside the European Economic Area. The services of these providers imply the existence of an international transfer of your personal data, , which could mean a lower degree of protection than that contained in European legislation.

However, all such providers have signed with us the corresponding standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. Therefore, the use of these providers does not result in a lower level of protection of your personal data than the use of suppliers located in the European Union.

How can you exercise your rights?

At any time, you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure and opposition, and, where applicable, your rights of portability and restriction of the data processing, as set out in the GDPR (EU) 216/679, by addressing a letter to Camino de Vera s/n; CPI- Edif. 8G Acceso B – 46022 Valencia (Spain), or e-mailing dpo@iti.es. You must specify which right you want to exercise, as well as your identification details. We will let you know if we need additional data to verify your identity.

You can always contact the Spanish Data protection Agency at www.agpd.es to start the appropriate proceedings to defend your rights.

Contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

dpo@iti.es

Camino de Vera s/n; CPI- Edif. 8G Acceso B – 46022 Valencia (Spain)